+1-770-509-7113
0
$0.00

Terms of Use Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Dec 20, 2022 12:46 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://www.personality-insights.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Personality Insights, Inc., a(n) Sole Proprietorship formed in Georgia, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationName
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationPostal / Shipping address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationBilling address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationPhone number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP address
  • To safeguard against malicious activity.
  • Internet connection data.
  • Analytics;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reason(s):

Category of personal information sharedSpecific piece of personal information sharedCategories of third parties with whom personal information is/was sharedReason(s) for sharing
Identifying informationName
  • Customer management systems.
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Identifying informationPostal / Shipping address
  • Customer management systems.
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationBilling address
  • Customer management systems;
  • Financial transactions processors.
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationPhone number
  • Customer management systems.
  • To manage our interactions with you.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Performing regular risk assessments;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • Physically and/or logically separating systems containing personal information from public networks such as the internet.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyzing our Website traffic;
  • Analyzing your interactions with advertisements;
  • Identifying if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Testing content on the Website;
  • Storing information about your preferences;
  • Recognizing when you return to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until you request the deletion of your information

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at [email protected].

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

RightApplies To
The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and Quebec only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and Quebec only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and Quebec only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and Quebec only
The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Patrick Pettibon
VP
[email protected]

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;
  • Postal / Shipping address;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Robert Rohm
President
770-509-7113
[email protected]

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out this form or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in GA.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to the United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].